Skip To Main Content

Vascular Plants

The vascular flora of Cal Poly Pomona consists of 261 species in 174 genera and 59 families. 149 species (57%) are native to the region.

This list is based primarily on the collections in the Cal Poly Pomona herbarium (CSPU), made by students in California Flora (BOT 343), several undergraduate research students, and students performing vegetation surveys associated with the research program “Responses of the biota of the Cal Poly campus to a sanitary landfill and other urban land uses.” It includes plants of the native coastal sage scrub and oak and walnut woodlands, as well as some weeds of roadsides, fallow fields and orchards. Specifically excluded are plants that are intentionally planted (even if native) or not persisting outside cultivation, and weeds only occurring in lawns and flowerbeds.

Native and naturalized plants are indicated by different type styles (native species in bold). Only those plants that were likely to have occurred in the area prior to European settlement are listed as native. Thus, the naturalized species include some (such as the California fan palm, Washingtonia filifera) that are native only in other parts of California.

The list follows the nomenclature and arrangement of The Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California, 2nd Edition. As recent advances have changed our perception of the phylogeny of California plants, there have been changes in nomenclature, often major, at the family and generic levels. Readers wishing to learn the current names of species in older references should consult the Index to California Plant Names.

The list, like any biotic inventory, is a work in progress.

Ferns

Polypodiaceae

  1. Polypodium californicum Kaulf.California polypody

Pteridaceae

  1. Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk. Et al.goldback fern

Eudicots

Adoxaceae

  1. Sambucus nigra L.blue elderberry

Amaranthaceae

  1. Amaranthus albus L.tumbleweed
  2. Amaranthus retroflexus L.redroot pigweed

Anacardiaceae

  1. Malosma laurina (Nutt.) Abramslaurel sumac
  2. Rhus integrifolia (Nutt.) Rothr.lemonade berry
  3. Rhus ovata S. Watsonsugar bush
  4. Schinus molle L.pepper tree
  5. Toxicodendron diversilobum (Torr. & A. Gray) Greenewestern poison oak

Apiaceae

  1. Anthriscus caucalis M. Biebbur-chervil
  2. Sanicula arguta J.M. Coult. & Rose
  3. Sanicula crassicaulis DC.
  4. Torilis nodosa (L.) Gaertn.short sock-destroyer

Apocynaceae

  1. Asclepias californica GreeneCalifornia milkweed
  2. Asclepias eriocarpa Benthkotolo
  3. Asclepias fascicularis Decnenarrow-leaf milkweed
  4. Funastrum cynanchoides (Decne.) Schltr.climbing milkweed

Asteraceae

  1. Achillea millefolium L.yarrow
  2. Acourtia microcephala DC.
  3. Ambrosia psilostachya DC.western ragweed
  4. Anthemis cotula L.mayweed
  5. Artemisia californica LessCalifornia sagebrush
  6. Baccharis glutinosa Pers.marsh baccharis
  7. Baccharis pilularis DC.coyote brush
  8. Baccharis plummerae A. GrayPlummer's baccharis
  9. Baccharis salicifolia (Ruiz & Pav.) Pers.mule fat
  10. Bidens pilosa L.common begger-ticks
  11. Brickellia californica (Torr. & A. Gray) A. GrayCalifornia brickellbush
  12. Carduus pycnocephalus L.Italian thistle
  13. Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis
  14. Centaurea melitensis L.tocalote
  15. Cirsium occidentale (Nutt.)California thistle
  16. Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.bull thistle
  17. Corethrogyne filaginifolia (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
  18. Cotula australis (Spreng.) Hook. f.Australian cotula
  19. Deinandra fasciculata (D.C.) Greene
  20. Deinandra kelloggii (Greene.) Greene
  21. Encelia californica Nutt.
  22. Ericameria pinifolia (A. Gray) H.M. Hallpine-bush
  23. Erigeron bonariensis L.flax-leaved horseweed
  24. Erigeron canadensis L.horseweed
  25. Erigeron foliosus Nutt.leafy fleabane
  26. Eriophyllum confertiflorum (DC.) A. Graygolden-yarrow, yellow yarrow
  27. Glebionis coronaria (L.) Spachgarland, crown daisy
  28. Hazardia squarrosa (Hook. & Arn.) Greene
  29. Helianthus annuus L.annual sunflower
  30. Helminthotheca echioides (L.) Holubbristly ox-tongue
  31. Heterotheca grandiflora Nutt.telegraph weed
  32. Hypochaeris glabra L.smooth cat's-ear
  33. Lepidospartum squamatum (A. Gray) A. Grayscale-broom
  34. Logfia filaginoides (Hook. & Arn.) MorefieldCalifornia cottonrose
  35. Logfia gallica (L.) Coss. & Germ.daggerleaf cottonrose
  36. Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Graycliff malacothrix
  37. Pseudognaphalium biolettii Anderb.
  38. Pseudognaphalium californicum (D.C.) Anderb
  39. Pseudognaphalium canescens (D.C.) Anderb
  40. Pseudognaphalium leucocephalum (A. Gray) Anderb.white rabbit-tobacco
  41. Pseudognaphalium microcephalum (Nutt.) Anderb
  42. Pseudognaphalium ramosissimum (Nutt.) Anderb
  43. Senecio flaccidus Less.threadleaf ragwort
  44. Senecio vulgaris L.common groundsel
  45. Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertnmilk thistle
  46. Sonchus asper (L.) Hillprickly sow thistle
  47. Sonchus oleraceus L.common sow thistle
  48. Stephanomeria virgata Benth.
  49. Stylocline gnaphaloides Nutt.everlasting neststraw
  50. Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.common dandelion

Boraginaceae

  1. Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.common fiddleneck, small-flowered fiddleneck
  2. Cryptantha intermedia (A. Gray) Greene
  3. Cryptantha muricata (Hook. & Arn.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.showy prickly-nut cryptantha
  4. Emmenanthe penduliflora Benth.whispering bells
  5. Heliotropium curassavicum L.seaside heliotrope, alkali heliotrope
  6. Pectocarya linearis (Ruiz & Pav.) D.C.narrow-toothed pectocarya
  7. Phacelia distans Benth.
  8. Phacelia minor (Harv.) F. Zimmwild canterbury bells
  9. Phacelia ramosissima Lehm.
  10. Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth.
  11. Pholistoma auritum (Lindl.) Liljafiesta flower
  12. Plagiobothrys canescens Benthvalley popcornflower
  13. Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnst.
  14. Plagiobothrys nothofulvus (A. Gray) A. Grayrusty popcornflower, foothill snowdrops

Brassicaceae

  1. Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Kochblack mustard
  2. Brassica rapa L.turnip, field mustard
  3. Brassica tournefortii Gouan
  4. Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.shepherd's purse
  5. Cardamine californica (Nutt.) Greenemilk maids, tooth wart
  6. Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lagr.-Fossat
  7. Lepidium coronopus (L.) Al-Shehbazswine cress
  8. Lepidium nitidum Nutt.
  9. Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv.sweet alyssum
  10. Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aitonwater cress
  11. Raphanus raphanistrum L.jointed charlock
  12. Raphanus sativus L.radish
  13. Sisymbrium altissimum L.tumble mustard
  14. Sisymbrium irio L.London rocket
  15. Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.hedge mustard

Cactaceae

  1. Opuntia littoralis (Engelm.) Cockerell

Caryophyllaceae

  1. Silene gallica L.Small-Flower Catchfly, Windmill Pink
  2. Silene laciniata Cav.
  3. Stellaria media (L.) Vill.Common Chickweed

Chenopodiaceae

  1. Chenopodium album L.Lamb's Quarters
  2. Chenopodium californicum (S. Watson) S. WatsonCalifornia Goosefoot
  3. Chenopodium murale L.
  4. Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants Mexican tea
  5. Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants
  6. Monolepis nuttalliana (Schult.) Greene Nuttall's poverty weed
  7. Salsola tragus L.Russian Thistle, Tumbleweed

Cistaceae

  1. Cistus incanus L.rock-rose

Convolvulaceae

  1. Calystegia macrostegia (Greene) Brummit
  2. Convolvulus arvensis L.Bindweed, Orchard Morning-Glory
  3. Cuscuta campestris Yunck.field dodder

Crassulaceae

  1. Crassula connata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. BergerPygmy-Weed
  2. Dudleya lanceolata (Nutt.) Britton & RoseLance-Leaved Dudleya
  3. Dudleya multicaulis (Rose) Moranmany-stemmed dudleya

Cucurbitaceae

  1. Cucurbita foetidissima Kunthbuffalo gourd, calabazilla
  2. Marah macrocarpa (Greene) Greenechilicothe

Euphorbiaceae

  1. Chamaesyce albomarginata (Torr. & A. Gray) Small rattlesnake weed
  2. Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small spotted spurge
  3. Chamaesyce melanadenia (Torr.) Millsp.
  4. Chamaesyce polycarpa (Benth.) Millsp.
  5. Chamaesyce serpens (Kunth) Small
  6. Croton californicus Müll. Arg.
  7. Croton setigerus Hook.doveweed
  8. Euphorbia peplus L.petty spurge
  9. Ricinus communis L.castor bean

Fabaceae

  1. Acacia baileyana F. Muel cootamundra wattle
  2. Acmispon brachycarpus (Benth.) D.D. Sokoloff
  3. Acmispon glaber (Vogel) Brouilletdeerweed, California broom
  4. Acmispon strigosus (Nutt.) Brouillet
  5. Lupinus bicolor Lindl.miniature lupine
  6. Lupinus concinnus J. Agardhbajada lupine
  7. Lupinus hirsutissimus Benth.stinging lupine
  8. Lupinus sparsiflorus Benth.Coulter’s lupine
  9. Lupinus truncatus Nutt.
  10. Medicago polymorpha L.California burclover
  11. Medicago sativa L. alfalfa
  12. Melilotus albus Medik.white sweetclover
  13. Melilotus indicus (L.) All.sourclover
  14. Melilotus officinalis Lam.yellow sweetclover
  15. Trifolium incarnatum L.crimson clover
  16. Trifolium microcephalum Purshsmall-head clover
  17. Vicia villosa Rothhairy vetch, winter vetch

Fagaceae

  1. Quercus agrifolia Neecoast live oak, encina

Geraniaceae

  1. Erodium botrys (Cav.) Bertol.
  2. Erodium cicutarium (L.) Aitonredstem filaree
  3. Erodium moschatum (L.) Aitongreenstem filaree

Grossulariaceae

  1. Ribes aureum Purshgolden currant

Juglandaceae

  1. Juglans californica S. Watsonsouthern California black walnut

Lamiaceae

  1. Lamium amplexicaule L.henbit
  2. Marrubium vulgare L.horehound
  3. Salvia leucophylla Greenepurple sage
  4. Salvia apiana Jeps.white sage
  5. Salvia mellifera Greeneblack sage
  6. Trichostema lanceolatum Benth.vinegar weed

Malvaceae

  1. Malacothamnus fasciculatus ( Torr. & A. Gray) Greenechaparral mallow
  2. Malva nicaeenis All.bull mallow
  3. Malva parviflora L.cheeseweed, little mallow
  4. Malva sylvestris L.high mallow
  5. Malvella leprosa (Ortega) Krapov.alkali-mallow

Martyniaceae

  1. Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.) Thell.unicorn-plant

Montiaceae

  1. Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz and Pav.) DC.red maids
  2. Claytonia perfoliata Willd.miner's lettuce

Myrsinaceae

  1. Anagallis arvensis L.scarlet pipernel

Myrtaceae

  1. Eucalyptus globulus Labillblue gum

Nyctaginaceae

  1. Mirabilis laevis (Benth.) Curranwishbone bush

Onagraceae

  1. Camissonia campestris (Greene) P.H. Raven
  2. Clarkia bottae (Spach) H. Lewis & M. Lewis
  3. Clarkia dudleyana (Abrams) J.F. Macbr.
  4. Clarkia purpurea (Curtis) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
  5. Epilobium brachycarpum C. Presl
  6. Epilobium canum (Greene) P.H. RavenCalifornia fuchsia, zauschneria
  7. Eulobus californicus Torr. & A. Gray

Orobanchaceae

  1. Castilleja affinis Hook. & Arn.
  2. Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T. I. Chuang & Heckardpurple owl's clover

Oxalidaceae

  1. Oxalis corniculata L.
  2. Oxalis pes-caprae L.Bermuda buttercup

Papaveraceae

  1. Eschscholzia californica Cham. California poppy
  2. Romneya coulteri Harv. Coulter's matilija poppy

Phrymaceae

  1. Mimulus aurantiacus Curtis

Plantaginaceae

  1. Antirrhinum coulterianum A. DC.
  2. Keckiella cordifolia (Benth.) Straw
  3. Plantago major L.common plantain
  4. Plantago ovata Forssk.

Platanaceae

  1. Platanus racemosa Nutt.western sycamore

Polemoniaceae

  1. Eriastrum sapphirinum (Eastw.) H. Mason
  2. Gilia achilleifolia Benth.California gilia
  3. Gilia angelensis V.E. Grantchaparral gilia

Polygonaceae

  1. Eriogonum elongatum Benth. long-stem wild buckwheat
  2. Eriogonum fasciculatum Benth. California buckwheat
  3. Eriogonum gracile Benth.
  4. Persicaria capitata (D. Don) H. Gross
  5. Polygonum aviculare L. knotweed, knotgrass
  6. Rumex crispus L.curly dock
  7. Rumex salicifolius Weinm.willow dock

Ranunculaceae

  1. Ranunculus californicus Benth.

Rhamnaceae

  1. Rhamnus crocea Nutt.spiny redberry
  2. Rhamnus ilicifolia Kelloghollyleaf redberry

Rosaceae

  1. Drymocallis glandulosa (Lindl.) Rydb. Tufted.
  2. Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roem.christmas berry, toyon
  3. Prunus ilicifolia (Hook. & Arn.) D. Dietrislay, holly-leafed cherry

Rubiaceae

  1. Galium angustifolium A. Graynarrowly leaved bedstraw
  2. Galium aparine L.goose grass

Salicaceae

  1. Salix gooddingii C. R. Ballgoodding's black willow
  2. Salix laevigata Bebbred willow
  3. Salix lasiolepsis Benth.arroyo willow

Saxifragaceae

  1. Lithophragma affine A. Graywoodland star

Scrophulariaceae

  1. Scrophularia californica Cham. & Schltdl.California figwort
  2. Verbascum virgatum Stokeswand mullein

Solanaceae

  1. Datura wrightii Regel
  2. Nicotiana glauca Grahamtree tobacco
  3. Solanum americanum Mill.
  4. Solanum douglasii Dunal
  5. Solanum rostratum Dunalbuffalo berry

Tamaricaceae

  1. Tamarix chinensis Lourfivestamen tamarisk
  2. Tamarix parviflora D.C.smallflower tamarisk
  3. Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.salt-cedar

Urticaceae

  1. Urtica urens L.dwarf nettle

Violaceae

  1. Viola pendunculata Torr. & A. GrayJohnny-jump-up

Viscaceae

  1. Phoradendron serotinum (Raf.) M.C. Johnst.American mistletoe

Zygophyllaceae

  1. Tribulus terrestris L.puncture vine, caltrop

Monocots

Agavaceae

  1. Chlorogalum pomeridianum (DC.) Kunthsoap plant, soaproot

Arecaceae

  1. Washingtonia filifera (Andre) de BaryCalifornia fan palm

Cyperaceae

  1. Cyperus involucratus Rottb. umbrella sedge

Iridaceae

  1. Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watsonwestern blue-eyed-grass

Liliaceae

  1. Calochortus catalinae S. WatsonCatalina mariposa lily
  2. Calochortus plummerae GreenePlummer's mariposa lily
  3. Calochortus weedii Alph. Wood

Poaceae

  1. Agrostis capillaris L.colonial bent
  2. Aristida purpurea Nutt. Per.purple three-awn
  3. Avena barbata Linkslender wild oat
  4. Avena fatua L.wild oat
  5. Bromus catharticus Vahlrescue grass
  6. Bromus diandrus Rothripgut grass
  7. Bromus hordeaceus L.soft chess
  8. Bromus madritensis L.foxtail chess, Madrid brome
  9. Bromus tectorum L.cheat grass/downy chess
  10. Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.bermuda grass
  11. Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.hairy crab grass
  12. Echinochloa crus-galli (L.)P.Beauv.barnyard grass
  13. Elymus condensatus J. Preslgiant wild rye
  14. Festuca myuros L.rattail sixweeks grass
  15. Festuca perennis (L.) Columbus & J.P. Sm.rye grass
  16. Hordeum murinum L.wall barley
  17. Lamarckia aurea (L.) Moenchgoldentop
  18. Melica imperfecta Trin.little California melica
  19. Muhlenbergia rigens (Benth.) Hitchc.deer grass
  20. Paspalum distichum L.knot grass
  21. Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) Chiov.crimson fountain grass
  22. Phalaris minor Retz.little-seeded canary gras
  23. Poa annua L.annual blue grass
  24. Poa pratensis L.kentucky blue grass
  25. Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.annual beard grass
  26. Schismus arabicus Nees
  27. Schismus barbatus (L.) Thell.
  28. Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.johnson grass
  29. Stipa coronata Thurb.crested needle grass
  30. Stipa lepida Hitchc.foothill needle grass
  31. Stipa pulchra Hitchc.purple needle grass

Themidaceae

  1. Bloomeria crocea (Torr.) Covillecommon goldenstar
  2. Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Woodbluedicks