Distinguished Alumni

Bailee Rad, '04 2016 CEIS Distinguished Alumni

Bailee Rad 2016 Distinguished Alumni

A former top-ranked tennis player as a teenager, Bailee Rad spent the early part of her career in a different type of court – as a workers’ compensation lawyer.

“After years of fighting at court on high-profile cases and navigating the adversarial system in court, I decided I wanted to focus my energy in a more positive direction so I could impact more people in a deeply personal way,” Rad says.

She felt she could make a difference outside of the courtroom and opened Lavanderia Clasica, a 4,000-square-foot laundromat in Van Nuys that doubles as a community room that provides free classes, CPR training, seminars, college application and resume-writing help, and other community programs.

Rad graduated magna cum laude from Cal Poly Pomona in 2004, and went on for her J.D. at Southwestern University School of Law in Los Angeles. She then earned a prestigious certification in dispute resolution from Pepperdine University School of Law’s Straus Institute for Dispute Resolution.

Click here to view other Cal Poly Pomona 2016 Distinguished Alumni members.

Past CEIS Distinguished Alumni Winners

2015 Maribel Garcia, 04, Administration Leadership Credential 

2014 Sue Kaiser, '84, MA Education

2013 Rebecca A. Summers, '08, Educational Leadership

2012 Shirley Resich, ‘68, Social Science, ‘69, Elementary Teaching Credential

2011 Dean S. Conklin, Ed. D, ’78, Behavioral Science, ‘84, MA Education

2010 Mary Louise Labrucherie, '76, Education Reading Specialist

2009 Bob Pletka, '06, Educational Leadership

2006 Nick Salerno, '76, Kinesiology & Teaching Credential

2005 Sue Cramton Johnson, '79, Liberal Studies, '85 & '89, Biology/Education

2002 Leslie Stoltz, '98, Education

2001 Dolores Villaseñor, '80, Education

1999 Gloria M. Orozco, '71, Social Sciences, '82, Education

1998 Constance L. Castro, '71, Social Sciences, '74, Education

1997 Constance M. Struve, '67, Social Sciences, '68, Education

1996 Cynthia R. Thomas, '92. Education

1995 Patricia A. Miller, '80, Education

1994 Kim Moore, '92, Education

1993 Cassandra A. George, '78, Education

1991 Roger C. Skinner, '60, Physical Education

1990 Garrett A. Duncan

1989 Alan P. Haskvitz, '72, Education

1988 Sylvia V. Whitlock, '74, Education

1987 William M. Teague, '77, Education

1986 Gilbert M. Dominguez, '63, Ornamental Horticulture

1985 Solita-Anna Staack Hawes, '76, Education

1984 Judith Ann Donaldson, '77, Education

1983 Anne D. Breitenberger, '74, Education

1982 Doreen H. Daley, '74, Education

1981 Randal C. Hill, '79, Education

1980 Sandra M. Brick, '72, Education

1979 Ann L. Glaser, '73, Education

1978 Julian O. Villasenor, '75, Education

1977 Joe H. Gillentine, Jr. '70, Social Sciences, '74, Education