College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Undergraduate Student Awards

The History Department currently offers five awards to undergraduate students.  All awards are presented at the annual end of year banquet in June.

Walter Pemstein Award for Outstanding Senior

Type of Award

Outstanding Senior

Requirements

History major; Senior standing; graduated in fall, winter, or spring of same academic year; highest CPP GPA in cohort; must graduate no later than spring of same academic year as award

Decided By

All History Department tenured and tenure track faculty attending the meeting for this purpose

Past Recipients

2010-2011: Andrew Greer

2011-12: Valerie Strawn

2012-13: Brittany Tardiff

2013-14: Gina Risetter

2014-15: Isis Quan

2015-16: Brendan Nafarrate

2016-17: John Dang

 

Wong Award for Outstanding Junior

Type of Award

Outstanding Junior

Requirements

History major; Junior with highest CPP GPA in cohort; must have completed at least 24 units at CPP by end of winter quarter of award year; must have been a junior for at least two quarters by end of winter quarter; must have completed 114-151 units by end of winter quarter of award year

Decided By

All History Department tenured and tenure track faculty attending the meeting for this purpose

Past Recipients 

2010-2011: Valerie Strawn

2011-12: Brittany Tardiff

2012-13: Gina Risetter

2013-14: Isis Quan

2014-15: Brendan Nafarrate

2015-16: John Dang

2016-17: Kyle Colon

Kershaw Award

Type of Award

Service to Department

Requirements

History major; service to department; nominated by Phi Alpha Theta advisor and History Club advisor

Decided By

All History Department tenured and tenure track faculty attending the meeting for this purpose

Past Recipients

2010-2011: Silvia Cheng

2011-12: Jocelyn Hahn

2012-13: Michael Santos

2013-14: no award given

2014-15: Julio Pizano

2015-16: Caitlyn Guesnon and Marco Covarrubias

2016-17: Isabel Melendez and Monique Fitch

 

Brundage Award

Type of Award

Senior Thesis

Requirements

History major; best completed senior thesis in academic year; nominated by faculty who have taught senior thesis in academic year

Decided By

Selection committee consisting of tenured and tenure track History faculty who have not taught senior thesis in academic year of award

Past Recipients

2010-2011: Gabriel Gutierrez

2011-2012: Raquel Robles, “Triumph Over Adversity:  A History of San Francisco’s (Other) Great Bridge”

2012-13:   Jonathan Lee, “Back to the Future: the Flying Car & Postwar America”

2013-14: Kevin Laurell, “African Warrior Culture: The Symbolism and Integration of the Avtomat Kalashnikova in Mozambique and Zimbabwe”     

2014-15: Isis Quan, ”The Women of the Kojiki and Nihongi

2015-16: Isabel Melendez, "The Power of Pawns: An Analysis of Parisian Identity and Loyalty during the Anglo-Burgundian Occupation, 1420-1436"

2016-17: Matthew Callebs, "Sailors and the State: Resistance to British Naval Impressment in the Atlantic during the Long Eighteenth Century"

Lloyd Award

Type of Award

Historiography

Requirements

History major; best historiographical paper produced in HST 300 in academic year; nominated by faculty who have taught HST 300 in academic year

Decided By

Selection committee of tenured and tenure track History faculty who have not taught HST 300 in academic year of award

Past Recipients 

2011-2012: Joann Conger, “The Fall of Anne Boleyn: A Historiographical Study”

2012-13: Gina Risetter

2013-14: Jocelyn Murillo, “Parallels in Feminist Movements in Nicaragua and Beyond: A Historiographical Study.”

2014-15: David Dorantes , “His Truth is Marching On: A Historiography of John Brown”

2015-16: Greogory Paguaga, "A Historiography on the Spanish Inquisition" 

2016-17: Richard Arguelles, "Historiography on the Paris Commune"