Skip To Main Content

2013 Student Research Conference

ARCHIVED PAGE - You are viewing an archived page. Any data submissions will be discarded.  Click here to view our current pages.

2013 CPP Student Research Conference Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 Student Research Conference, who will be advancing to the CSU-wide competition on May 10 and 11, 2013 in the Bronco Student Center.

  • Jason Alonzo. 
    ORganics Exposure in Orbit (OREOcube) experiment on the International Space Station: Preliminary studies. 

    Majors in Electrical Engineering, Physics. 
    Mentors: Dr. Richard Quinn and Dr. Alexander Rudolph.
  • Sevana Baghdasarian. 
    Application of Virial-Based Mixing Rules for Description of Thermophysical Properties of Multi-Component Mixtures.
    Major in Chemical Engineering. 
    Mentor: Dr. Sabyasachi Sen.
  • Darryl J.M. Balacanao.
    Loki Laufeyson: A view on villainy. 
    Major in English. 
    Mentor: Dr. Donald Kraemer.
  • Roberto Carlos Flores. 
    Comparing Transit-Oriented Developments to Non-TODs along Los Angeles Metro's Light Rail System.  (PDF) 
    Major, Urban and Regional Planning. 
    Mentor: Dr. Dohyung Kim.
  • Joseph Henriquez, Nhu-y Hguyen, Elena Chavez-Juan, and Suming Chiang. 
    Long term protection in Swiss Webster mice using a liposomal M2e Influenza A (L-M2e).
    Major in Biology. 
    Mentor: Dr. Jill Adler-Moore.
  • Jessica Lopez, Yuriy Bazlev, Henry Kwong, Jaime Adkins. 
    Mechanical properties of spider silk. 
    Major in Chemical Engineering. 
    Mentor: Dr. Vilupanur Ravi.
  • Shawn Morrish.
    Coseismic uplift and coastal geomorphic response to the 2012 September 5th 7.6 Nicoya earthquake, Costa Rica.
    Major in Geological Sciences. 
    Mentor: Dr. Jeff Marshall.
  • Krista Page. 
    Biomechanics in ataxic horses.
    Major in Agriculture. 
    Mentor: Dr. Yvette Nout.
  • Anna Storti.
    But you don't look like a lesbian: The portrayal of queer life through a feminine experience.
    Majors in Ethnic and Women's Studies and Business Management. 
    Mentor: Dr. Anita Jain.
  • Joseph A. Wagster N, Hovig Yaralian, and Matthew Rose. 
    Obstacle avoidance for a quadrotor using light weight and inexpensive sensors.
    Major in Aerospace Engineering. 
    Mentor: Dr. Subodh Bhandari.

2013 Participants

Special thanks to all of this year's student presenters, faculty mentors, and judges:

A. Breitenbach A. Elsaesser A. Fresneau A. Mattioda A. Ricco Aaron Castellanos Aaron DeRosa Aaron Lindsay Ailen Alba Ajay Bettadapura Ajay Singh Alan Krinik Alec Vinson Alejandra Jimenez Alejandra Pulido Alejandro Zemeno Alenoosh Baghoomian Alex Mahr Alex Rudolph Alex Small Alexander Rudolph Alexandra Olano Alexsey Gromov Ali Sharbat Alice Marachlian Alonzo Lopez Amelia Llombart Amar Raheja Amy Van De Poel Andreq A. Voss Andrew Barnhart Andy Baeza Angel Valdes Angelica Castaneda Anita Jain Ann Stabolepszy Ann Truong Anna Storti Ansel Zhao Anthony C. Ocampo Anthony K. Park Anthony Tchen Antonio Aguirre April Aquino Armando Coronado Armen Kvryan Ayaka Tsboyama B. Foing Barbara Burke Barbara Gonzalez Barbara Hacker Benavides- Lopez Bettina Casad Betzy Matitico Beverly J. McKeon Bonny Burns-Whitmore Brandi Bailes Brandon Aragon Brennen Byers Brian Stoops Briseida Martinez Bruce Brown Bryan Menegazzo Bryce Brady Carlos Ali Carol Zheng Carols Preciado Casey Directo Chari Pradel Charles Gepford Chirag Jain Chrisitian J. Murillo Chrisitine Lindke Christian Carreon-Limones Christopher Lopez Christopher Mihiar Christopher Ohara Christopher Waters Christopher Zarillo Ciera Jaspan Cornelius Sackey Craig Kerr Craig Lamunyon Curtis Thompson Cynthia Anderson Cynthia Joe Cynthia M. Anderson Daan Pan Daisy J. Cuevas Daniel Weiss Danielle Noriega Danny Luong Darryl J.M. Balacanao Daryl Adkins David Chaloukian David Duarte David Kok David Kornuta David Still Denise Lawrence Denny Saputra Tjia Derek Smith Deryl Perez Diana Zafra Dianne Sanchez Dika Handayani Dileshni Tilakawardane Dohyung Kim Donald Edberg Donald Kraemer Dora Lopez Dragos Andrei E. Dartois Edward B. Guzman Edward G. Bobich Einar Amezquita Elena Chavez Elias Sebhatu Elizabeth Kurzawinski Elizabeth Shea Ellysa Kosinaya Eloisa Alvarado Elvira Trabanino Elyse Chui Emile Coyne Eric Cao Erica Decker Ericka James Erika DeJonghe Erika Perez Erin Questad Ernest Roumelis Ertan Salik Estella Ballon F. Salama Farah Zerehi Fatin Hanani Ismail Felicia F. Thomas Felipe Perez Franbert Calderon Frances Alencastro Frank Ewers Gabriel Garza-Vazquez Gautam Savla Geoffrey Gaw Georgia Mickey Gigi Coloma Gilbert Young Giselle Hernandez Grace Lim Greg Barker Grior Varuzhanyan Guillermina Muro Gwen Urey H. Cottin Hani Sapli Harmit Singh Haroldo Gourian Harut Anjunyan Henry Kwong Hoon Kim Hovig Yaralian Hubertus Von Bremen Hyun Gu Kang Ian Ramos J. Chan J. Hu Jack Fong Jacob Cecala Jacob Hill Jacqueline Deeb Jae Min Jung Jaime Adkins Jaime Cortes Jaime Hoi Mei Lau James Sturges Jason Alonzo Jay Smith Jeff Chan Jeff Marshall Jeffery S. Mio Jena Portanova Jennifer Switkes Jennifer Torres Jenny Switkes Jerr Le Jesse Guthrie Jessea Young Jessica Goodheart Jessica Lopez Jessica Marquez Jiawei Xiao Jill Adler-Moore Jim Hays Jin goo Lee Joan Leong John Arlo Caine John Huvanh John Lloyd John Miller Jonathan Jones Jonathan Lee Jonathan Tran Jongbum Lee Jorge Rubalcava Jose Cuchilla Joseph A. Wagster IV Joseph Afework Joseph Arias Joseph Bark Joseph D. Eisinger Joseph Gomez Joseph Henriquez Joshua Aguilera Joshua Paolini Juliana Fuqua Julie Luu Julie Sanchez Julie Shen Jung-Jin Choi Justin Arcade Justin Soodjinda K. Fredericks Kara Lucas Karim Ali Kate Shen Katherine Courtney Kathleen Brooke Kathryn Gruszecki Katy So Kaylee Boyle Kevin F. Ortega Kiyana Avila Krista Page Kristen Tuerk Kristin Dettmers Kristyn Muragami Kyle Brown Kyle Ly L. d' Hendercourt Laura Keagy Lauren Quon Lauren Scott Lauren W. Bricker Lauren Yen Leah Zajicek Liam Corley Lilian Saldana Lin Wu Linda Figueroa-Haskin Lori Barker Luis Andrade Luis Valenzuela Lynda Rush M. Allen Coson M. Sephton M. Spans Madilynn Santoyo Madison Zagurski Mai Bushara Manraj Samra Manuel Segura Marcia Ewers Marcos Vargas Maria Cristina Halstead Maribel Marquez Maribel P. Marquez Mario Guerrero Mario S. Cabrera Martha P. Zamora Maryam Shafahi Matthew Rose Maureen Burton Max Wolotsky Melika Shayegh Melinda Hernandez Melissa De La Cruz Michael Green Michael Leuer Michael Reibel Miguel Rodriguez Mika Pavy Mohammad Husain Monico Palomo Moriah Saldana Mubassar Khan Muditha Senanyake Myong Jae Lee Naira Khosravian Nancy E. Buckley Natalie Harris Nathan Schultz Nhu-Nguyen Nicholas Agee-Acosta Nicholas Sullivan Nico Slabber Nicole Stutzman Nigam Patel Noel Houck Norton Thongchua O. Santos Obed Villalpando Ohanes Dadian Olive Yao Li Omar Maurico Owen Hall P. Ehrenfreund Pablo LaRoche Patricia de Freitas Peter Arensburger Quynh Nguyen R. Demets R.C. Quinn Rachel V. Sanchez Raha Shirkhani Rakesh Mogul Randall Swift Rari Marks Raul K. Gonzalez Ravi Vilupanur Raymond Ng Renford Reese Rhey Duque Richard C. Quinn Richard Lin Robert Polanco Roberto Carlos Flores Ronald Heimler Ruben Villapando Ryan Oh Ryan Stanfield Sabyasachi Sen Saeed Monemi Sally Kandah Samantha Cooke Samayyah Williams Sango "Andrew" Lee Sara Lafia Sara Reinosa Sarah Phipps Sarineh Zadorian Satori Schweitz Saul Ibarra Seong Jaehoon Sepehr Eskandari Sevana Baghdasarian Shane Cioni Shane Stahlheber Shawn Morrish Shelton Murinda Sowmya Purkar Stephanie Duenas Stephanie E. Guardado Stephanie Yrene Stephen Moser Stephen Osborn Stephen Schoniger Steven Dobb Subodh Bhandri Suzanna Conrad Sylvester Ly Tanya Faltens Tara Quang Tasha Straszewski Ted Yoo Teshia Roby Thomas Moore Thomas Thoen Vatche Kaprielian Veronica Carmona Victor Okhuysen Victoria Bhavsar Vilupanur Ravi Vinh-Bao Ngyuen Vivien Leung Wendy Dixon Winny Dong Xin Ye Yan Yamashita Yao O. Li Yuanxiang (Ansel) Zhao Yuriy Bazlev Yusuf Jabri Yvette Nout Yvonne Hsiung Z. Martins Zachary Gautsch Zachary Snyder Zachary Weber-Reitz Zoe Soval-Levine Zorineh Megerdichian Zuoyue Wang

Frank W, Ewers
Associate Vice President for Research
Cal Poly Pomona

Student Research Conference organizing committee:
Winny Dong, Committee Chair
Julie Shen, Associate Librarian
Maryam Shafahi, Mechanical Engineering
Erika Dejonghe, Psychology and Sociology 
Joan Leong, Biological Sciences 
Undergraduate Research Faculty Advisory Committee (URFAC)
Council for Graduate and Faculty Scholarship (Juliana Fuqua, Chair)
Frank Ewers, AVP Research