Skip To Main Content

2018 CPP RSCA Awardees

ARCHIVED PAGE - You are viewing an archived page. Any data submissions will be discarded.  Click here to view our current pages.

Awardees


On March 2, 2018, nearly 200 student projects were showcased at the 6th Annual Student Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activities Conference at Cal Poly Pomona. Ten student projects were recognized as exemplary. Each exemplary project will receive a $100 cash award and be nominated to represent Cal Poly Pomona at the 32nd Annual California State University Student Research Competition to be held at CSU Sacramento on May 4-5, 2018.

__________________________________________________

Session 1: Behavioral Sciences

Title: The Power in Individual Consent: A Critical Examination of How Gatekeeping and Stereotypes Affect Access to Student-Veterans in the Qualitative Interview Process
Presenter: William Atienza
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Erica Morales, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

__________________________________________________

Session 2: Biological and Agricultural Sciences (Graduate)

Title: The transpacific species Berthella californica is a species complex
Presenter: Hessam Ghanimi
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Ángel Valdés, College of Science

__________________________________________________

Session 3: Biological and Agricultural Sciences (Undergraduate)

Title: Aerosolized Liposomal Amphotericin B (AmBisome) Maintains Antifungal Drug Concentrations in Lungs for up to Five Days Post-Treatment
Presenter: Janam Dave
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jill Adler-Moore, College of Science

__________________________________________________

Session 4: Humanities and Letters

Title: "Where Do I Belong, Here or Where You Are?": A Postcolonial Feminist Reading of "Wide Sargasso Sea" and "Corpse Song"
Presenter: Parveena Singh and Devon Mier
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Alison Baker and Dr. Daan Pan, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

__________________________________________________

Session 5: Engineering

Title: Morphology Development of Aluminide Coatings on Mo-Si-B-Ti Alloys
Presenter: Zachery Walsh, Shahan Kasnakjian, Logan Gallegos, and Deepali Patil
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Vilupanur Ravi, College of Engineering

__________________________________________________

Session 6: Multidisciplinary

Title: Innovative Classroom Assessment
Presenter: Michael Ramirez, Laura Dasilva, Nguyen Nguyen, and Cheyenne Romero
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Faye Wachs and Dr. Juliana Fuqua, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

__________________________________________________

Session 7: Engineering

Title: Thermal Nitridation of Stainless Steel Bipolar Plates in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells
Presenter: Kevin Duong and Adrian Barcimo
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Vilupanur Ravi, College of Engineering

__________________________________________________

Session 8: Engineering

Title: Design, and testing of a solar-driven wastewater treatment unit for off-grid applications.
Presenter: Justine Nguyen, Daniel Andrade, Thuan Nguyen, Kyle Miller, Masoud Modabernia, John Kest, Johnny Baradii, Laura Lopez, Binh Phun, and David Jacobo
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Reza Lakeh, College of Engineering

__________________________________________________

Session 9: Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Title: A Sensitive Method for Aging Stellar Birthplaces
Presenter: Evan Nunez
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Matthew Povich and Dr. Breanna Binder, College of Science

__________________________________________________

Session 10: Biological and Physical Sciences

Title: Ternary complexes Through Maillard Conjugation of Sodium Caseinate, Dextran and Resveratrol to be used as emulsifiers
Presenter: Benjamin Steiner
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Gabriel Davidov-Pardo, College of Agriculture