Skip To Main Content

Previous Awardees

Outstanding Advising Awards Previous Awardees



Outstanding Faculty Advisor

2016-2017
Dr. Bonny Burns-Whitmore College of Agriculture
Dr. Gregory H. Carlton College of Business Administration
Dr. José M. Aguilar-Hernández College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Todd D. Coburn College of Engineering
Ms. Alyssa Lang College of Environmental Design
Dr. Michelle (Myongjee) Yoo Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Claudia García-Des- Lauriers College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Wei-Jen Lin College of Science

2015-2016
Dr. Valerie J. Mellano College of Agriculture
Dr. James Jared Oakley College of Business Administration
Dr. Betty T. Alford College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Subodh Bhandari College of Engineering
Mr. Andrew O. Wilcox College of Environmental Design
Dr. Donald St. Hilaire Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Mario A. Guerrero College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Jascha Polet College of Science

2014-2015
Dr. Broc A Sandelin College of Agriculture
Ms. Sepeedeh Ahadiat College of Business Administration
Dr. Nancy M Sanders College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Victor F Okhuysen College of Engineering
Dr. Gwen Urey College of Environmental Design
Dr. Ben Dewald Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Amanda H Podany College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Wei-Jen Lin College of Science

2013-2014
Ms. Michele E Rash College of Agriculture
Dr. Hassan Hefzi College of Business Administration
Dr. S. Terri Gomez College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Zekeriya Aliyazicioglu College of Engineering
Ms. Crystal Yachin Lee College of Environmental Design
Dr. Margie F Jones Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Mary Yu Danico College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Ms. Cynthia M Anderson College of Science

2012-2013
Dr. Lisa Kessler College of Agriculture
Dr. Jerry Kirkpatrick College of Business Administration
Dr. Dorothy MacNevin College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Dohyung (Do) Kim College of Engineering
Ms. Belinda de Villa-Lopez Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Erika DeJonghe College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Michael Page College of Science

2011-2012
Dr. Nancy Merlino College of Agriculture
Dr. Meihua Koo College of Business Administration
Dr. Anita Jain College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. Massoud Moussavi College of Engineering
Melissa Flicker College of Environmental Design
Dr. Edward Merritt Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Edward Rocklin College of Letters, Arts, & Social Sciences
Dr. Pamela J. Sperry College of Science

Return To Top

2010-2011
Dr. Muditha Senanayake College of Agriculture
Dr. Juanita Roxas College of Business Administration
Dr. Jocelyn Pacleb College of Education & Integrative Studies
Mr. Gerald K. Herder College of Engineering
Mr. Ray Kampf College of Environmental Design
Dr. Donald W. St. Hilaire Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Peter Ross College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. David Moriarty College of Science

2009-2010
Dr. Broc A. Sandelin College of Agriculture
Dr. Kevin Farmer College of Business Administration
Dr. Dennis Jacobsen College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. James S. Kang College of Engineering
Dr. Andrew O. Wilcox College of Environmental Design
Dr. Donald W. St. Hilaire Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Faye L. Wachs College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Barbara Burke College of Science

2008-2009
Dr. Frederick Roth College of Agriculture
Dr. F. Phillip Ghazanfari College of Business Administration
Dr. Patricia A. de Freitas College of Education & Integrative Studies
Mr. Clifford M. Stover College of Engineering
Mr. Andrew O. Wilcox College of Environmental Design
Dr. Donald W. St. Hilaire Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Tina Carroll McCorkindale College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Pamela J. Sperry College of Science

2007-2008
Mr. Daniel G. Hostetler College of Agriculture
Dr. James C. Bassett College of Business Administration
Dr. Nancy Prince-Cohen College of Education & Integrative Studies
Dr. William A. Kitch College of Engineering
Mr. Alexander Ortenberg College of Environmental Design
Dr. Donald W. St. Hilaire Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Mary K.Y. Danico College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Amber Rosin College of Science

Return To Top

2006-2007
Dr. Gregory J. Partida College of Agriculture
Ms. Anna M. Carlin College of Business Administration
Dr. Thienhuong Hoang College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Brita H. Olson College of Engineering
Mr. Kenneth S. Nakaba College of Environmental Design
Dr. John T. Self Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Charles W. Gossett College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. John K. Chan College of Science

2005-2006
Ms. Michele Rash
Dr. Sancho-Madriz College of Agriculture
Dr. Ashok Natarajan College of Business Administration
Dr. Christina Chavez College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Vilupanur Ravi College of Engineering
Mr. Axel Prichard-Schmitzberger College of Environmental Design
Ms. Margie Jones Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Jane R. Ballinger College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Lisa Alex College of Science

2004-2005
Dr. Edward S. Fonda College of Agriculture
Dr. Stephen C. Iman College of Business Administration
Dr. Gary Kinsey College of Education and Integrative Studies
Ms. Christina (Tina) N. Shelton College of Engineering
Mr. Gary L. McGavin College of Environmental Design
Mr. Gary A. Hamilton Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Lin Wu College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Patricia L. Hale College of Science

2003-2004
Dr. Gerald E. Hackett College of Agriculture
Dr. Robert L. Hurt College of Business
Kenneth M. Stahl College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Kamran Abedini College of Engineering
Charles E. Loggins College of Environmental Design
Michael D. Godfrey Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Lisa S. Nelson College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Herb Fynewever College of Science

Return To Top

2002-2003
Flint G. Freeman College of Agriculture
Dr. Rochelle A. Kellner College of Business Administration
Dr. Stephen H. Bryant College of Education and Integrative Studies
Gerald K. Herder College of Engineering
Kenneth S. Nakaba College of Environmental Design
Michael D. Godfrey Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Laurie A. Roades College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
Dr. David P. Campbell College of Science

2001-2002
Dr. Mark S. Meskin College of Agriculture
Dr. James C. Bassett College of Business Administration
Mario C. Ruiz College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Yi Cheng College of Engineering
Charles D. Fredrick College of Environmental Design
Margie F. Jones Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. George Stavros College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Barbara A. Burke College of Science

2000-2001
Dr. Cedric Y. Matsushima College of Agriculture
Dr. Daniel P. Manson College of Business Administration
Dr. Sheila G. McCoy College of Education and Integrative Studies
Ms. M. Catharine Hudspeth College of Engineering
Mr. Hershel H. Farberow College of Environmental Design
Dr. Lea R. Dopson Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. John L. Korey College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. David J. Moriarty College of Science

1999-2000
Dr. Edward A. Cogger College of Agriculture
Dr. Edwin D. Klewer College of Business Administration
Mr. John Bacheller School of Education and Integrative Studies
Ms. Sue E. Moore College of Engineering
Mr. Kip A. Dickson College of Environmental Design
Dr. William B. Martin Collins School of Hospitality Management
Dr. Sidney M. Blumner College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Michael L. Keith College of Science

Return To Top

1998-1999
Dr. Arthur F. Parker College of Agriculture and College of Business Administration
Dr. Nancy C. Ware School of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. John R. Biddle College of Engineering
Ms. Joan Safford College of Environmental Design
Dr. Ardel Nelson School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
Dr. Barbara H. Ford College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Mr. Richard Robertson College of Science

1997-1998
Ms. Elizabeth K. Tracy College of Agriculture
Dr. Robert V. Stumpf College of Business Administration
Dr. Susan A. Robb School of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. J. Winthrop Aldrich College of Engineering
Ms. Babette R. Mayor College of Environmental Design
Mr. Gary Hamilton School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
Dr. Susan M. Burns College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Edward D. Walton College of Science

1996-1997
Dr. Duane Sharp College of Agriculture
Dr. Andrew J. Thacker College of Business Administration
Dr. Joseph Block School of Education and Integrative Studies
Mr. Mohammad A. Massoudi College of Engineering
Dr. Joyce Howland College of Environmental Design
Ms. Margie Jones School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
Dr. Stephen F. Englehart College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
Dr. Roger L. Morehouse College of Science

1995-1996
Dr. Leo B. Abenes College of Agriculture
Mr. Charles Taylor College of Business Administration
Dr. Jane S. McGraw School of Education and Integrative Studies
Mr. Michael Valenzuela College of Engineering
Dr. Hofu Wu College of Environmental Design
Ms. Linda K. Dunn School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
Dr. Leo H. Teghtmeyer College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
Dr. J. Ernest Simpson College of Science

Return To Top


Outstanding Staff Advisor

2016-2017
Dr. Cheryl Love, Career Center, Student Affairs
Ms. Pamela C. Adams, College of Business Administration, Academic Affairs

2015-2016
Mr. Leon Strayer, Student Support and Equity Programs, Student Affairs
Ms. Rebecca Briseno, Liberal Studies, College of Education and Integrative Studies, Academic Affairs

2014-2015
Ms. Elke Azpeitia, Veterans Center, Student Affairs
Mr. Ian Carlson, Mathematics and Statistics, College of Science, Academic Affairs

2013-2014
Mr. David W Craig, Cereer Center, Student Affairs
Mr. Brian Joseph E Pangan, Computer Science, College of Science, Academic Affairs

2012-2013
Ms. Sheena Huang, Interdisciplinary General Education, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Ms. Matilda Obaseki, Office of Admissions and Outreach, Student Affairs

2011-2012
Maria G. Rivera-Duncan Student Support & Equity Programs, Student Affairs
Sarah Turnbull Student Services, College of Science

2010-2011
Ms. Leslie Corcoran Registrar’s Office, Student Affairs
Ms. Pam Adams College of Business Administration, Academic Affairs

2009-2010 
Ms. Amber Stroman Student Support and Equity Programs, Student Affairs

2008-2009
Ms. Kim Huynh Student Support and Equity Programs, Student Affairs

2007-2008
Monika Kays Admissions and Outreach, Student Affairs

2006-2007
Ms. Alma R. Pasos Office of the Registrar, Student Affairs

2005-2006
Mr. Won Choi Student Support and Equity Programs, Student Affairs

2004-2005
Mr. Scott Tsuji Athletics, Student Affairs

2003-2004
Ms. Gretchen Anderson Admissions and Outreach, Student Affairs

2002-2003 
Ms. Maria A. Ruiz Student Affairs

2001-2002 
Deborah A. Goman Student Affairs

2000-2001
Ms. Thavery Lay-Bounpraseuth Student Affairs

1999-2000
Ms. Jane Mathis Lowe Student Affairs

1998-1999
Ms. Norma Leon Student Affairs

1997-1998
Ms. Delia Leon Student Affairs

1996-1997
Ms. Glennis Bradford Student Affairs

1995-1996
Mr. Dan Aseltine Student Affairs

Return To Top


Outstanding Programs

2016-2017

Collins College of Hospitality Management Advising Team, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Academic Affairs

2015-2016

PolyTransfer, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Center for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching, College of Science

Academic and Student Affairs

Academic Affairs

2014-2015 College Themed Learning Communities Student Affairs
2013-2014 Summer Bridge Academic Advising Seminar Student Affairs
2013-2014 Engineering Freshman Advising Program Academic Affairs
2012-2013 Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES), College of Science Academic Affairs
2011-2012 Credential Services Office, College of Education and Integrative Studies Academic Affairs
2010-2011 Student Support and Equity Programs (SSEP) Student Affairs
2009-2010 Achievement, Retention, and Commitment to Higher Education Success (ARCHES) Student Affairs
Mechanical Engineering At-Risk Advising, College of Engineering Academic Affairs
2008-2009 Academic Support Services for Student-Athletes Student Affairs
2007-2008 Maximizing Engineering Potential (MEP), College of Engineering Academic Affairs
2006-2007 Renaissance Scholars Student Affairs
2005-2006 Undeclared Student Program Student Affairs
2004-2005 Achievement, Retention and Commitment to Higher Education Success (ARCHES) Student Affairs
2003-2004 Educational Equity Services (EES) and Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Student Affairs
2002-2003 Intensive Learning Experience (ILE) Academic Affairs
  Undeclared Student Program Student Affairs

Return To Top