College of Science

Scholarships

All College of Science students are encouraged to participate in research, and apply for scholarships and grants.

2018 Scholarships Awarded

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Steven J. Wickler Scholarship - Danielle McHaskell
Larry Dang Scholarship - Uriah Sanders
Harold Lint Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Chuck Bayless Scholarship - Carmel Tabush
Tim Brown Scholarship - Anthony Powell
Ed Roche Research Assistant Scholarship - Pablo Garcia
Vernon Gregory Scholarship - Shirleen Simargi
Larry McKane Teaching Assistant Scholarship - Nicole Tronske
Wu Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Rachel Carson Environmental Science Scholarship - Sierra Lauman
David F. Steele Pre-Professional Scholarship - Haley Wilson
Karen Dundas Sorci Endowed Scholarship for Biology - Jose Marfori
Microbiology Scholarship - Jai Lee
Dennis Chan Biotechnology Scholarship - Janam Dave

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Chevy Goldstein Student Research Award - Timothy Siu, Nathan Wagner
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial Scholarship - Riddhima Kumar
Mario Sorci Endowed Scholarship - Erica Hummel
Reza Ehsani Memorial Scholarship - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Erica Hummel, Tiffany Lopez, Maiko Lunn
Valspar Student Development Scholarship - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Maiko Lunn, Sevan Menachekanian, Alexander Wang
Weck Family Scholarship - Uyen Dinh, Quyen Huynh, Tiffany Lopez

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft, First Generation Computer Science Scholarship -  Patriz Elaine Daroy, Angela Gadon, Maya Lake, Meetkumar Patel
BBH Scholarship -  Amir Sotoodeh
Boeing Computer Science Scholarship - Varun Venkitachalam, Chris Villegas
James Lebowitz Memorial Scholarship - Teresita Leonor Esver

 

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The Henderson - Valles Scholarship in the GeosciencesMargaret Walker Grenier, Rachel Kreuziger, Brianda Hernandez, Katelyn Ruiz
Margaret Clair Van Buskirk Endowed Scholarship – Manuel Vejar
Ernest Prete, Jr. Geological Sciences Scholarship – Karissa Vermillion

 

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

John and Rosetrina Flaig Mathematics Scholarship - Giao (Selena) Bui, Ruben Hurtado, Huyen Le
Stuart Friedman Memorial Scholarship - Huyen Le
Armando Gallegos Mathematics Endowed Scholarship - Ji Eun (Jean) Kim
Samuel Gendelman Memorial Scholarship - Esteban Escobar
Dr. Emil R. Herzog Department Scholarship - Alexis Ayala, Courtney Ball
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim Mathematics and Science Scholarship - Rui Hayashi, Jeffrey Yeh
Kenneth B. Kriege Mathematics Department Scholarship - Jeremy Lin

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Boeing Scholarship - Anthony Oceguera, Brandi Wooten
Mary Mogge Scholarship - Thu Chau
Outlaws of Physics Scholarship - Bo Shrewsbury
Parker Scholarship - Sara Margala, Kevin McCondichie

 

SCIENCE EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT SERVICES (SEES)

Barbara A. Burke Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Monica Say
Paul C. Hiemenz Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Liz Acuna
LSAMP Program Recognizing Outstanding Undergraduate Distinction (PROUD) Award - Eddie Banuelos, Daisy Hernandez, Joseph Wolf, Peter Kuetzing
Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Merit Award - Monica Jose Lopez Solis

Grants