Committees


Academic Master Plan Steering Committee

  • Sylvia A. Alva, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)
  • Julie Shen, Academic Senate Chair (Co-Chair)
  • David M. Speak, Senator, Academic Senate, Professor of Political Science
  • Jennifer Greenberg, ASI President
  • Pasindu Senaratne, ASI Vice President
  • Angela Shih, Chair, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • Erik Rolland, Dean, College of Business Administration
  • Kevin Colaner, Associate Vice President/Chief of Operations, Division of Student Affairs
  • Ben Quillian, Deputy Chief Information Officer, Division of Information Technology
  • Joseph Simoneschi, Associate Vice President for Finance & Administrative Services, Division of Administrative Affairs
  • Larisa Preiser-Houy, Special Assistant to the Provost on WSCUC Accreditation
  • Lisa Rotunni, Executive Director, Academic Research & Resources
  • Sep Eskandari, Associate Provost
  • Marissa Martinez, Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs


Working Group 1
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Kristen Conway-Gomez Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Geography and Anthropology Associate Professor
Hend Gilli-Elewy Education and Integrative Studies Interdisciplinary General Education Associate Professor and Interim Chair
Katrin Terstegen Environmental Design Architecture Assistant Professor
José Aguilar-Hernández Education and Integrative Studies Ethnic and Women's Studies Assistant Professor
Campbell Dinsmore (Working Group Co-Convener) Engineering Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor
Bruce Brown Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Economics Professor and Chair
Karen Romero Science Kinesiology ASI Senator-At-Large, Multi-Cultural Council
Mary Holz-Clause (Working Group Co-Convener) Agriculture   Dean
Robert Kerbs Science   Interim Associate Dean
Kathy Street   Enrollment Services Associate Vice President, Enrollment Services
Yasmin Iltchi   Employee/Labor Relations Employee/Labor Relations Representative


Working Group 2
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Sherri Reichardt Agriculture Animal and Veterinary Sciences Assistant Professor
Janine Riveire Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Music Professor and Interim Chair
Viviane Seyranian Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Assistant Professor
Peter Arensburger Science Biological Sciences Associate Professor
John Caffrey Engineering Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor
Daan Pan Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences English and Foreign Languages Professor
       
Nancy Hurlbut Education and Integrative Studies   Interim Dean
Tina Hartney (Working Group Convener) Science   Associate Dean
Sadiq Shah   Office of Research, Innovation, & Economic Development Associate Vice President, Research, Innovation and Economic Development
Marcos Pineda Education and Integrative Studies Ethnic and Women's Studies Administrative Support Coordinator 1


Working Group 3
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Anjana Narayan Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Associate Professor
Hamarz Aryafar Engineering Electromechanical Engineering Technology Assistant Professor
Heather Wizikowski (Working Group Co-Convener) Education and Integrative Studies Education Assistant Professor
Reza Baghaei Lakeh Engineering Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor
Mohammad Husain Science Computer Science Associate Professor
Zhongming Ma Business Administration Computer Information Systems Associate Professor
Maha Shah Engineering Industrial Engineering ASI Engineering Senator
Michael Woo (Working Group Co-Convener) Environmental Design   Dean
Iris Levine Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences   Interim Associate Dean
Maria Martinez   Registrar's Office Registrar
       


Working Group 4
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Barry Lehrman Environmental Design Landscape Architecture Assistant Professor
Priscilla Zhao Engineering Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor
Phillip Ghazanfari Business Finance, Real Estate, and Law Professor
Jack Fong (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Associate Professor
Don St. Hilaire Hospitality Management   Associate Professor
Richard Navarro Education and Integrative Studies Education Professor
       
Howard Evans Extended University   Dean
Sara Garver (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences   Interim Associate Dean
Abdul Sadat Engineering   Interim Associate Dean
       


Working Group 5
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Claudia Garcia-Des Lauriers (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Geography and Anthropology Assistant Professor
Teshia Roby Education and Integrative Studies Education Associate Professor and Interim Chair
Keith Forward Engineering Chemical and Materials Assistant Professor
Olive Yao Li Agriculture Human Nutrition and Food Science Assistant Professor
Shonn Haren (Working Group Co-Convener) Library   Librarian
Joanne Sohn Agriculture Animal and Veterinary Sciences Assistant Professor
Steven Zhang Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences   ASI Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Senator
Sharon Hilles Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences   Dean
Michael Godfrey Hospitality Management   Associate Dean
Terrie Taylor Extended University   Director of Business Operations
       


Working Group 6
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Emma Gibson Library   Chair and Head of Library Public Services
Shokoufeh Mirzaei (Working Group Co-Convener) Engineering Industrial and Manufacturing Assistant Professor
Kent Dickson (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences English and Foreign Languages Associate Professor
Alex Small Science Physics and Astronomy Associate Professor
Nolan Tsuchiya Engineering Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor
Broc Sandelin Agriculture Animal and Veterinary Sciences Professor and Chair
Kayla Barbosa Hospitality Management Hospitality Management ASI Senator-At-Large, Student Interest Council
Lea Dopson Hospitality Management   Dean
M. Ronald Yeung Engineering   Interim Associate Dean
Ashley Ysais Science College of Science Advising Center Advising Center Coordinator
Charlene Ashton Extended University   Associate Director


Working Group 7
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Phyllis Nelson Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering Professor and Chair
Paul Hottinger Library   Librarian
Craig LaMunyon Science Biological Sciences Professor and Chair
Sara Langford Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Assistant Professor
Christina Chavez-Reyes Education and Integrative Studies Liberal Studies Professor and Chair
Eileen Wallis (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences History Professor and Chair
       
Alison Baski Science   Dean
Cheryl Wyrick (Working Group Co-Convener) Business   Associate Dean
Lucas Lanting   Academic Technology Director of Academic Technology Support
       


Working Group 8
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Francelina Neto (Working Group Co-Convener) Engineering Civil Engineering Professor and Director of Semester Conversion
Liliane Fucaloro Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences English and Foreign Languages Professor and Chair
Maryam Shafahi Engineering Mechanical Engineering Assistant Professor
Nicholas Van Buer Science Geological Sciences Assistant Professor
Suketu Bhavsar Science Kellogg Honors College Professor and Director of Kellogg Honors College
Faye Wachs Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Professor
       
Ray Wang Library   Dean
Lisa Kessler (Working Group Co-Convener) Agriculture   Associate Dean
Carol Heins Gonzales     Associate CIO
Julie Froid Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Dean's Office Administrative Analyst/Specialist


Working Group 9
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Ondieki Gekara Agriculture Animal and Veterinary Sciences Assistant Professor
Victoria Bhavsar (Working Group Co-Convener) Agriculture Faculty Center/eLearning Director, Faculty Center for Professional Development
Brian Stone (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences English and Foreign Languages Assistant Professor
Mehmet Argin Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering Lecturer
Jing Wang Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Political Science Assistant Professor
Peter Olson Education and Integrative Studies Education Assistant Professor
Leslie Simoni Hospitality Management Hospitality Management / PublicRelations ASI Collins College of Hospitality Management Senator
Cordelia Ontiveros Engineering   Interim Dean
Mary Danico Environmental Design   Associate Dean
Deborah Brandon   Admissions and Outreach Executive Director, Admissions and Outreach
Dennis Quinn Education and Integrative Studies   Interim Associate Dean


Working Group 10
Name College Department/Unit/Major Rank/Title
Winny Dong (Working Group Co-Convener) Engineering Chemical and Materials Engineering Professor and Director of Office of Undergraduate Research
Erin Questad Science Biological Sciences Assistant Professor
Joanne Van Boxtel Education and Integrative Studies Education Assistant Professor
Cord Brundage Agriculture Animal and Veterinary Sciences Assistant Professor
Aaron DeRosa (Working Group Co-Convener) Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences English and Foreign Languages Assistant Professor
David Horner Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences Psychology and Sociology Professor and Chair
Joshua Klockmann Agriculture Agricultural Science ASI Agriculture Senator
Terri Gomez   Student Success Interim Associate Vice President, Student Success
Ruth Guthrie Business   Associate Dean
Diana Minor   Financial Aid & Scholarships Director, Financial Aid & Scholarships
Michael Burckhardt Engineering Industrial Engineering ASI Senator-At-Large, Inter-hall Council