Agenda

Plan your conference

Access the complete presentation schedule from your laptop or mobile device with guidebook!

To download the complete printable presentation schedule, please visit the Presentation Schedule page.

Friday, April 13, 2018

Time Session
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee and refreshments
10:00 – 12:00 Concurrent workshops:
  • Robert Talbert, Grand Valley State University, Michigan:  Flipping the Classroom
  • Deb Pires, University of California Los Angeles:  Active Learning with Clickers
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch
12:45 – 1:45 Concurrent workshops:
  • (Continued) Robert Talbert, Grand Valley State University, Michigan:  Flipping the Classroom
  • Bo Choi, Catherine Schmitt Whitaker, Ann Loomis,  Accessibility: Create productive materials, not disruptive experiences
1:45 – 2:00 Break
2:00 – 2:50 Cal Poly Pomona Wall of COOL 2018 (View Recording)
3:00 – 3:45 Keynote: Janine Kremling, CSU San Bernardino, "Overcoming Resistance to Productive Disruption - What We're Learning from Our Students" (View Recording)
3:45 – 4:00 Reflection
4:00 + Reception & Mixer

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Time Session
7:30 – 8:00 Breakfast available, put up posters
8:00 – 9:50 Concurrent sessions:
  • Posters & breakfast
  • Breakout session for Math & STEM faculty with Uri Treisman (9:00 – 9:50 only)
  • Plenary poster discussion (9:15 – 9:50)
9:50 – 10:00 Passing and break
10:00 – 10:30 Faculty presentation concurrent sessions
10:30 – 10:40 Passing and break
10:40 – 11:10 Faculty Presentation concurrent sessions
11:10 – 11:20 Passing and break
11:20 – 12:10 Plenary Keynote & discussion: Uri Treisman, UT Austin Professor of Mathematics & MacArthur Foundation Fellow (View Recording)
12:10 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 1:30 Faculty presentation concurrent sessions
1:30 – 1:40 Passing and break
1:40 – 2:10 Faculty presentation concurrent sessions
2:10 – 2:20 Passing and break
2:20 – 2:50 Faculty presentation concurrent sessions
2:50 – 3:00 Passing and break
3:00 – 3:30 Faculty presentation concurrent sessions
3:30 – 3:50 End and get snack to go