Selection Committee

The Committee for the Provost’s Award for Excellence shall have a minimum of nine members, serving overlapping two-year terms.  The Executive Committee of the Academic Senate shall select the members at the beginning of the fall quarter of each academic year. 
 
The Executive Committee shall attempt to appoint one member from each of the colleges of the University: Agriculture, Business Administration, Education and Integrative Studies, Engineering, Environmental Design, Hospitality Management, Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences, Science, and one member from the related area constituency (librarians, counselors, and coaches).  If there are no volunteers from a particular constituency, the Executive Committee may select a representative from another constituency.  Former awardees also will be encouraged to serve on the Committee for a two-year term.  The Associate Provost and the Associate Vice President for Research shall serve on the selection committee as voting members in an ex-officio capacity. 
 
The chair of the committee shall be a faculty member elected by majority vote of the membership.

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2018-19

Betty Alford, Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies

Jiangning Che, Assistant Professor, Don B. Huntley College of Agriculture

Liam Corley, Associate Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Sep Eskandari, Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Resources

Felicia Friendly-Thomas, (past awardee) Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Mariappan Jawaharlal, (past awardee) Professor, College of Engineering

Linchi Kwok, Associate Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Craig LaMunyon, Committee Chair, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science

Mingheng Li, (past awardee) Professor, College of Engineering

Erica Morales, Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Sadiq Shah, AVP for Research, Innovation & Economic Development

Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, (past awardee) Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Alex Small, Assistant Professor, College of Science

Zahra Sotoudeh, Associate Professor, College of Engineering

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2017-18

Liam Corley, Associate Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Jiangning Che, Assistant Professor, Don B. Huntley College of Agriculture
Winny Dong, (past awardee) Professor, College of Engineering
Sep Eskandari, AVP Academic Planning & Faculty Affairs
Ghada M. Gad, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Craig LaMunyon, Committee Chair, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science
Olive Yao Li, Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture
Junjun Liu, Associate Professor, College of Science
Oronne Nwaneri, Coordinator, Office of Student Life & Cultural Centers
H. Erkan Ozkaya, Professor, College of Business Administration
Sadiq Shah, AVP for Research, Innovation & Economic Development
Jennifer M. Switkes, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science
Richard Willson, (past awardee)Professor, College of Environmental Design
Wan Yang, Assistant Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2016-17

Liam Corley, Committee Chair, Associate Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Winny Dong, (past awardee) Professor, College of Engineering
Sep Eskandari, AVP Academic Planning & Faculty Affairs
Ghada M. Gad, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Craig LaMunyon, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science
Olive Yao Li, Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture
Junjun Liu, Associate Professor, College of Science
Oronne Nwaneri, Coordinator, Office of Student Life & Cultural Centers
H. Erkan Ozkaya, Professor, College of Business Administration
Sadiq Shah, AVP for Research, Innovation & Economic Development
Jennifer M. Switkes, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science
Richard Willson, (past awardee)Professor, College of Environmental Design
Wan Yang, Assistant Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2015-16

Dr. Anthony Avina, (past awardee) Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Alison Baker, (past awardee) Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Winny Dong, (past awardee) Professor, College of Engineering
Dr. Frank Ewers, AVP for Research
Dr. Ghada M. Gad, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Dr. Olive Yao Li, Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture
Dr. Junjun Liu, Associate Professor, College of Science
Dr. H. Erkan Ozkaya, Professor, College of Business Administration
Dr. Shanthi Srinivas, AVP Academic Planning, Policy, Faculty Affairs
Dr. Jennifer M. Switkes, (past awardee) Professor, College of Science
Dr. Angel Valdes, (past awardee) Professor, College Science
Dr. Richard Willson, (past awardee)Professor, College of Environmental Design
Dr. Wan Yang, Assistant Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2013-14

Dr. Jill Adler-Moore, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Anthony Avina, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research
Dr. Kimberley Miller, Assistant Professor, College of Agriculture
Dr. Hayri Ozkaya, Professor, College of Business Administration
Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Provost
Dr. Vilupanur Ravi, Professor, College of Engineering
Dr. Ernie Simpson, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Laurie Starkey, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Faye Wachs, Associate Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Yuanxiang (Ansel) Zhao, Associate Professor, College of Science

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2012-13

Dr. Jill Adler-Moore, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Anthony Avina, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Barbara Burke, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research
Dr. Sandy Kapoor, Professor, Collins College of Hospitality Management
Dr. Byunghwan Lee, Professor, College of Business Administration
Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Provost
Dr. Elise Wirtschafter, Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Sonya Zhang, Assistant Professor, College of Business Administration

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2011-12

Dr. Barbara Burke, Professor, College of Science
Dr. Wen Cheng, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Dr. Christina Dehler, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Frank Ewers, Associate Vice President for Research
Dr. Juliana Fuqua, Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Hyunjoo Im, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture
Dr. Byunghwan Lee, Professor, College of Business
Dr. Jungwon Chris Mun, Assistant Professor, College of Science
Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs
Dr. Elise Wirtschafter, Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Provost's Awards Selection Committee, 2010-11

Dr. Nas Ahadiat, Professor, College of Business
Dr. Wen Cheng, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering
Dr. Christina Dehler, Associate Professor, College of Education and Integrative Studies
Dr. Juliana Fuqua, Assistant Professor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Donald F. Hoyt, Associate Vice President for Research
Dr. Hyunjoo Im, Associate Professor, College of Agriculture
Dr. Jungwon Chris Mun, Assistant Professor, College of Science
Dr. Claudia Pinter-Lucke, Associate Vice President for Academic Programs