College of the Extended University

Travel

If you plan to travel during your F-1 visa, make sure you take proper documentations with you at all times. Click on each type of travel to understand what you need to take with you for re-entry:

1. 1. Travel outside of the US during your academic program:

  1. I-20 signed within one year (12 months) 

    • If you need to request a new signature, request a new signature online.
  1. Valid F-1 visa

  2. Valid passport (valid within 6 months)

Back to top

2. 2. Travel inside of the US during your academic program

  1. Valid passport (valid within 6 months)

  2. Identification card like California Drivers License or California ID card (recommended)

*certain states like Arizona may have a different rule about immigration, please make sure you research before you travel.*

Back to top

3. 3. Travel outside of the US during OPT/STEM OPT

  1. I-20 signed within 6 months

  2. Valid F-1 visa

  3. Valid passport (valid within 6 months)

  4. Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

  5. Job Offer Letter (recommended)

Back to top

4. 4. Travel inside of the US during your OPT/STEM OPT

  1. I-20 signed within 6 months

  2. Valid passport (valid within 6 months)

  3. Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

  4. Job Offer Letter (recommended)

  5. Identification card like California Drivers License or California ID card (recommended)

*certain states like Arizona may have a different rule about immigration, please make sure you research before you travel.*

Back to top

5. Can I renew my Visa in the U.S.?

No. Visa can be renewed in your home country when you travel outside of the U.S. F-1 visa is used for entry and re-entry. Students can remain in the U.S. with an expired visa as long as you mantain your I-20 status.

Back to top

6. Can I travel to Mexico or Canada with an expired visa? What is Automatic Revalidation?

F-1 students traveling to Canada, Mexico and adjacent islands for less than 30 days can re-enter with an expired visa. Students should not apply for a new visa while using the automatic revaldiation. If there is evidence, you will not be able to re-enter under this benefit.  

Adjacent Islands:

  • Saint Pierre
  • Miquelon
  • Cuba
  • The Dominican Republic
  • Haiti
  • Bermuda
  • The Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Jamaica
  • The Windward and Leeward Islands
  • Trinidad
  • Martinique
  • Other British, French, and Netherlands territory or possessions in or bordering on the Caribbean Sea

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/automatic-revalidation.html

*Nationals of Cuba, Iran, Sudan and Syria are not eligible for automatic revalidation of an expired visa.*

Back to top

7. Where can I get the latest information regarding immigration updates?

Back to top