Scholarships

All College of Science students are encouraged to participate in research, and apply for scholarships and grants. Please note that all scholarship applications are to be made through the Bronco Scholarship Portal.

Grants & Awards

Campuswide Scholarship Information

College of Science Scholarhips

CSU Scholarships

Biological Sciences

  • Chuck Bayless Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Timothy W. Brown Memorial Scholarship for Field Biology
  • Rachel Carson Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Vernon Gregory Memorial Scholarship\
  • Don Huntley Biotechnology Endowed Scholarship
  • Harold Lint memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Microbiology Scholarship
  • Ed T. Roche Research Assistant Endowed Scholarship
  • Karen Dundas Sorci Biological Sciences Endowed Scholarship
  • David F. Steele Pre-Professional Health Careers Biological Science Scholarship
  • Steven J. Wickler Memorial Scholarship
  • Jia-His Wu Scholarship

    Visit the department's scholarship page to learn more about these opportunities

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Department Scholarship Page
  • Erika B. Memorial Scholarship
  • Chemistry Golden (Au) 50 th  Anniversary Endowed Scholarship
  • Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Scholarship
  • Dev/Zimmerman Family Endowed Chemistry Scholarship
  • Reza Ehsani Memorial Scholarship
  • Earl Pye Memorial Scholarship
  • Ernie Simpson Cooperative Education Scholarship
  • Mario Sorci Endowed Scholarship for Chemistry
  • Valspar Chemistry Student Development Scholarship
  • Friedrich J. and Hildegard A. Weck Scholarship

    *   Visit Bronco Portal

Computer Science

Geological Sciences

  • The Margaret Claire Van Buskirk Memorial Scholarship
  • The Ernest Prete, Jr. Geological Sciences Scholarship
  • The Bernard O. Lane "Student Curator" Endowment

    * Contact the department about these opportunites.

Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Mathematics

  • Department Scholarship Page
  • John and Rosetrina Flaig endowed mathematics scholarship
  • Stuart Friedman memorial endowed scholarship
  • Armando Gallegos memorial mathematics endowed scholarship
  • Samuel Gendelman memorial endowed scholarship
  • The Emil Herzog Scholarship in Mathematics
  • Keith Soon and Sung Ja Kim mathematics scholarship
  • Kenneth B. Kriege endowed scholarship

    *   Visit Bronco Portal

Physics and Astronomy

  • Cal-Bridge Program
  • Dr. Vincent and Jesse Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company Physics Scholarship
  • Mary E. Mogge Endowed Physics Scholarship
  • Vincent and Jesse Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • Out-Laws of Physics Scholarship

    * Contact the department about these opportunites.

STEM Scholarships

Support for Prospective Math and Science Teachers

Support Students Through Scholarships

Please contact:
Melissa J. Martinez, CFRE
Director of Development
College of Science, Cal Poly Pomona

Telephone: 909.869.4160, Email: melissam@cpp.edu

Scholarships Awarded

Scholarships Awarded in 2020

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Chuck Bayless Memorial Biological Sciences - Taylor Edwards
David F. Steele Pre-Professional Health Careers - Michelle Ravel
Dr. Edward T. Roche Research Assistant - Anthony Powell
Dr. Harold Lint Memorial - Larissa Fields
Don Huntley Biotechnology - Liza Slarve, Ramiro Echeverria
Karend Dundas Sorci Endowed - Charly Acevedo
Dr. Larry McKane Outstanding Teaching Associate - Austin Piles
Microbiology - Anthony Santana
Rachel Carson Environmental Science - Aaron Angel, Mark Mazhnyy, James Sturges
Dr. Steven J. Wickler Biological Sciences Endowed - Caitlin Doherty
Dr. Tim Brown Memorial Scholarship for Field Biology - Alexandra Gresham
Vernon Gregory Memorial Biological Sciences - Leo Issagholian
Dr. Jia-His Wu Biological Sciences - Shawnee Angeloni

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Dr. Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Memorial - Brenda Henriquez
Chemistry (Au) 50th Golden Anniversary Endowed - Noor Naji
Dev Zimmerman Family  - Zijie Zhang
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial - Mei Matsumoto, Long Truong
Erika B. Memorial - Toy Lemmons
Friedrich J. and Hildegard A. Weck - Camille Abeyta, Zaw Naing, Ambria Pogue, Andrew Thai
Mario Sorci - Islam Alazouny, Ambria Pogue, Thanuja Samaranayaka
Reza Ehsani Memorial - Brenda Henriquez, Jianzhu Lin, Noor Nagi, Thanuja Samaranayaka, Isreal Silva
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Tran Le, Jianzhu Lin, Carolina Mata, Ryan Welsh


COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft - Neeyati Ajmera, Minh Huynh, Celine Tran, Anthony Tran-Phan
BBH - Deep Parkh
Boeing - Meetkumar Patel
Dr. Debra Brum - Jasmine Singh
Keith Soon and Sung Ja Kim - Patriz Daroy

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Ernest Prete Jr. - Megan Ward-Baranyay

 

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed - Keshet Weinstein
Dr. Emil R. Herzog - Vivian Hernandez, Theodore De Santos
John and Rosetrina Flaig - Noha Abdulhadi, Oladimeji Salako
Kenneth B. Kriege - Jazzeyla Castillo
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim -Andrew Aguilar, Estaban Escobar
Samuel Gendelman Memorial - Eric Golden, Rasha Issa
Stuart Friedman Memorial - Theodore De Santos

PHYSICS

Boeing Physics and Astronomy - Sierra Garza
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Diego Garciam, Quinn Gilbert
Out-Laws of Physics - Janelle Sy
Parker - Carly Soos

Scholarships Awarded in 2019

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

David F. Steele Pre-Professional  - Jai Lee
Dennis Chan Biotechnology - Khadija Shafiq
Ed Roche Research Assistant - Jeyashree Alagarsamy
Harld Lint - Lauren Tucker
Karen Dundas Sorci - Aljona Leka
Larry Dang - Bethany Aronson
Larry McKane Teaching Assistant - Robin Fales
Rachel Carson Environmental Science - Anna Jiselle Ongjoco
Steven J. Wickler - Aaron Angel
Tim Brown - Anthony Dant
Vernon Gregory - Edgar Gonzalez
Dr. Jai-His Wu - Connor Kunihiro

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Dr. Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Memorial - Jacob Brannon, Liliana Cahaus, Justin Cortez, Erica Hummel, Zachary Hutchins, Maiko Lunn, Consuelo Martinez, Christine Navarro, Marcos Ojeda
Dev Zimmerman Family Chemistry Scholarship - Zijie Zhang 
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial - Abigail Trujillo, Ryan Welsh
Mario Sorci - Erica Hummel, Tristhan Tran
Reza Ehsani Memorial - Jianzhu Lin, Maiko Lunn, Ambria Pogue, Tristhan Tran, Erica Hummel, Zaw Naing
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Jacqueline Lampert, Joel Pena, Brandon Pham, Zijie Zhang
Weck Family - Jacqueline Lampert, Ambria  Pogue, Erica Hummel, Zaw Naing, Andrew Thai


COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft - Mei-Ying Croddy, Isabel De La Paz, Minwoo Soh, Denise Tran, Varun Venkitachalam
BBH - Lei Pei
Boeing - Patriz Daroy, Angela Gadon
Debra Brum - Teresita Esver

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Ernest Prete Jr. - Nathan Pulver
Henderson/Valles - Mary Gabito
Margaret Clair Van Buskirk - Margaret Grenier

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed - Eric Golden
Dr. Emil R. Herzog - Noha abdulhadi, Tanya Benitez, Thuy Lu, Calvin Thach, Gbocho Terasaki
John and Rosetrina Flaig - Thuy Lu, Gbocho Terasaki
Kenneth B. Kriege - Eric Golden, Calvin Thach
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim - Rui Bautista, Jeremy Lin
Samuel Gendelman - Fredy Soto
Stuart Friedman - Yuying Guan

PHYSICS

Boeing - Isaiah Cline, Ryan Thong
Dr. Steven McCauley - Armando Villasenor
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Hector Salinas

Scholarships Awarded in 2018

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Steven J. Wickler Scholarship - Danielle McHaskell
Larry Dang Scholarship - Uriah Sanders
Harold Lint Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Chuck Bayless Scholarship - Carmel Tabush
Tim Brown Scholarship - Anthony Powell
Ed Roche Research Assistant Scholarship - Pablo Garcia
Vernon Gregory Scholarship - Shirleen Simargi
Larry McKane Teaching Assistant Scholarship - Nicole Tronske
Wu Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Rachel Carson Environmental Science Scholarship - Sierra Lauman
David F. Steele Pre-Professional Scholarship - Haley Wilson
Karen Dundas Sorci Endowed Scholarship for Biology - Jose Marfori
Microbiology Scholarship - Jai Lee
Dennis Chan Biotechnology Scholarship - Janam Dave

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Chevy Goldstein Student Research Award - Timothy Siu, Nathan Wagner
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial Scholarship - Riddhima Kumar
Mario Sorci Endowed Scholarship - Erica Hummel
Reza Ehsani Memorial Scholarship - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Erica Hummel, Tiffany Lopez, Maiko Lunn
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Maiko Lunn, Sevan Menachekanian, Alexander Wang
Weck Family Scholarship - Uyen Dinh, Quyen Huynh, Tiffany Lopez

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft, First Generation Computer Science Scholarship -  Patriz Elaine Daroy, Angela Gadon, Maya Lake, Meetkumar Patel
BBH Scholarship -  Amir Sotoodeh
Boeing Computer Science Scholarship - Varun Venkitachalam, Chris Villegas
James Lebowitz Memorial Scholarship - Teresita Leonor Esver

 

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The Henderson - Valles Scholarship in the Geosciences Margaret Walker Grenier, Rachel Kreuziger, Brianda Hernandez, Katelyn Ruiz
Margaret Clair Van Buskirk Endowed Scholarship – Manuel Vejar
Ernest Prete, Jr. Geological Sciences Scholarship – Karissa Vermillion

 

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

John and Rosetrina Flaig Mathematics Scholarship - Giao (Selena) Bui, Ruben Hurtado, Huyen Le
Stuart Friedman Memorial Scholarship - Huyen Le
Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed- Ji Eun (Jean) Kim
Samuel Gendelman Memorial Scholarship - Esteban Escobar
Dr. Emil R. Herzog Department Scholarship - Alexis Ayala, Courtney Ball
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim Mathematics and Science Scholarship - Rui Hayashi, Jeffrey Yeh
Kenneth B. Kriege Mathematics Department Scholarship - Jeremy Lin

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Boeing Scholarship - Anthony Oceguera, Brandi Wooten
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Thu Chau
Outlaws of Physics Scholarship - Bo Shrewsbury
Parker Scholarship - Sara Margala, Kevin McCondichie

 

SCIENCE EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT SERVICES (SEES)

Barbara A. Burke Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Monica Say
Paul C. Hiemenz Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Liz Acuna
LSAMP Program Recognizing Outstanding Undergraduate Distinction (PROUD) Award - Eddie Banuelos, Daisy Hernandez, Joseph Wolf, Peter Kuetzing
Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Merit Award - Monica Jose Lopez Solis