Scholarships

All College of Science students are encouraged to participate in research, and apply for scholarships and grants.

Grants & Awards

Campuswide Scholarship Information

College of Science Scholarhips

CSU Scholarships

Biological Sciences

  • Chuck Bayless Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Timothy W. Brown Memorial Scholarship for Field Biology
  • Rachel Carson Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Vernon Gregory Memorial Scholarship\
  • Don Huntley Biotechnology Endowed Scholarship
  • Harold Lint memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Microbiology Scholarship
  • Ed T. Roche Research Assistant Endowed Scholarship
  • Karen Dundas Sorci Biological Sciences Endowed Scholarship
  • David F. Steele Pre-Professional Health Careers Biological Science Scholarship
  • Steven J. Wickler Memorial Scholarship
  • Jia-His Wu Scholarship

    Visit the department's scholarship page to learn more about these opportunities

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Department Scholarship Page
  • Erika B. Memorial Scholarship
  • Chemistry Golden (Au) 50 th  Anniversary Endowed Scholarship
  • Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Scholarship
  • Dev/Zimmerman Family Endowed Chemistry Scholarship
  • Reza Ehsani Memorial Scholarship
  • Earl Pye Memorial Scholarship
  • Ernie Simpson Cooperative Education Scholarship
  • Mario Sorci Endowed Scholarship for Chemistry
  • Valspar Chemistry Student Development Scholarship
  • Friedrich J. and Hildegard A. Weck Scholarship

    *   Visit Bronco Portal

Computer Science

Geological Sciences

  • The Margaret Claire Van Buskirk Memorial Scholarship
  • The Ernest Prete, Jr. Geological Sciences Scholarship
  • The Bernard O. Lane "Student Curator" Endowment

    * Contact the department about these opportunites.

Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Mathematics

  • Department Scholarship Page
  • John and Rosetrina Flaig endowed mathematics scholarship
  • Stuart Friedman memorial endowed scholarship
  • Armando Gallegos memorial mathematics endowed scholarship
  • Samuel Gendelman memorial endowed scholarship
  • The Emil Herzog Scholarship in Mathematics
  • Keith Soon and Sung Ja Kim mathematics scholarship
  • Kenneth B. Kriege endowed scholarship

    *   Visit Bronco Portal

Physics and Astronomy

  • Cal-Bridge Program
  • Dr. Vincent and Jesse Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • The Boeing Company Physics Scholarship
  • Mary E. Mogge Endowed Physics Scholarship
  • Vincent and Jesse Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • Out-Laws of Physics Scholarship

    * Contact the department about these opportunites.

STEM Scholarships

Support for Prospective Math and Science Teachers

Support Students Through Scholarships

Please contact:
Melissa J. Martinez, CFRE
Director of Development
College of Science, Cal Poly Pomona

Telephone: 909.869.4160, Email: melissam@cpp.edu

 

Scholarships Awarded in 2020

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Chuck Bayless Memorial Biological Sciences - Taylor Edwards
David F. Steele Pre-Professional Health Careers - Michelle Ravel
Dr. Edward T. Roche Research Assistant - Anthony Powell
Dr. Harold Lint Memorial - Larissa Fields
Don Huntley Biotechnology - Liza Slarve, Ramiro Echeverria
Karend Dundas Sorci Endowed - Charly Acevedo
Dr. Larry McKane Outstanding Teaching Associate - Austin Piles
Microbiology - Anthony Santana
Rachel Carson Environmental Science - Aaron Angel, Mark Mazhnyy, James Sturges
Dr. Steven J. Wickler Biological Sciences Endowed - Caitlin Doherty
Dr. Tim Brown Memorial Scholarship for Field Biology - Alexandra Gresham
Vernon Gregory Memorial Biological Sciences - Leo Issagholian
Dr. Jia-His Wu Biological Sciences - Shawnee Angeloni

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Dr. Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Memorial - Brenda Henriquez
Chemistry (Au) 50th Golden Anniversary Endowed - Noor Naji
Dev Zimmerman Family  - Zijie Zhang
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial - Mei Matsumoto, Long Truong
Erika B. Memorial - Toy Lemmons
Friedrich J. and Hildegard A. Weck - Camille Abeyta, Zaw Naing, Ambria Pogue, Andrew Thai
Mario Sorci - Islam Alazouny, Ambria Pogue, Thanuja Samaranayaka
Reza Ehsani Memorial - Brenda Henriquez, Jianzhu Lin, Noor Nagi, Thanuja Samaranayaka, Isreal Silva
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Tran Le, Jianzhu Lin, Carolina Mata, Ryan Welsh


COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft - Neeyati Ajmera, Minh Huynh, Celine Tran, Anthony Tran-Phan
BBH - Deep Parkh
Boeing - Meetkumar Patel
Dr. Debra Brum - Jasmine Singh
Keith Soon and Sung Ja Kim - Patriz Daroy

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Ernest Prete Jr. - Megan Ward-Baranyay

 

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed - Keshet Weinstein
Dr. Emil R. Herzog - Vivian Hernandez, Theodore De Santos
John and Rosetrina Flaig - Noha Abdulhadi, Oladimeji Salako
Kenneth B. Kriege - Jazzeyla Castillo
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim -Andrew Aguilar, Estaban Escobar
Samuel Gendelman Memorial - Eric Golden, Rasha Issa
Stuart Friedman Memorial - Theodore De Santos

PHYSICS

Boeing Physics and Astronomy - Sierra Garza
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Diego Garcia
Out-Laws of Physics - Janelle Sy
Parker - Carly Soos

Scholarships Awarded in 2019

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

David F. Steele Pre-Professional  - Jai Lee
Dennis Chan Biotechnology - Khadija Shafiq
Ed Roche Research Assistant - Jeyashree Alagarsamy
Harld Lint - Lauren Tucker
Karen Dundas Sorci - Aljona Leka
Larry Dang - Bethany Aronson
Larry McKane Teaching Assistant - Robin Fales
Rachel Carson Environmental Science - Anna Jiselle Ongjoco
Steven J. Wickler - Aaron Angel
Tim Brown - Anthony Dant
Vernon Gregory - Edgar Gonzalez
Dr. Jai-His Wu - Connor Kunihiro

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Dr. Chevy Axelrad Goldstein Memorial - Jacob Brannon, Liliana Cahaus, Justin Cortez, Erica Hummel, Zachary Hutchins, Maiko Lunn, Consuelo Martinez, Christine Navarro, Marcos Ojeda
Dev Zimmerman Family Chemistry Scholarship - Zijie Zhang 
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial - Abigail Trujillo, Ryan Welsh
Mario Sorci - Erica Hummel, Tristhan Tran
Reza Ehsani Memorial - Jianzhu Lin, Maiko Lunn, Ambria Pogue, Tristhan Tran, Erica Hummel, Zaw Naing
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Jacqueline Lampert, Joel Pena, Brandon Pham, Zijie Zhang
Weck Family - Jacqueline Lampert, Ambria  Pogue, Erica Hummel, Zaw Naing, Andrew Thai


COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft - Mei-Ying Croddy, Isabel De La Paz, Minwoo Soh, Denise Tran, Varun Venkitachalam
BBH - Lei Pei
Boeing - Patriz Daroy, Angela Gadon
Debra Brum - Teresita Esver

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Ernest Prete Jr. - Nathan Pulver
Henderson/Valles - Mary Gabito
Margaret Clair Van Buskirk - Margaret Grenier

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed - Eric Golden
Dr. Emil R. Herzog - Noha abdulhadi, Tanya Benitez, Thuy Lu, Calvin Thach, Gbocho Terasaki
John and Rosetrina Flaig - Thuy Lu, Gbocho Terasaki
Kenneth B. Kriege - Eric Golden, Calvin Thach
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim - Rui Bautista, Jeremy Lin
Samuel Gendelman - Fredy Soto
Stuart Friedman - Yuying Guan

PHYSICS

Boeing - Isaiah Cline, Ryan Thong
Dr. Steven McCauley - Armando Villasenor
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Hector Salinas

 

Scholarships Awarded in 2018

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Steven J. Wickler Scholarship - Danielle McHaskell
Larry Dang Scholarship - Uriah Sanders
Harold Lint Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Chuck Bayless Scholarship - Carmel Tabush
Tim Brown Scholarship - Anthony Powell
Ed Roche Research Assistant Scholarship - Pablo Garcia
Vernon Gregory Scholarship - Shirleen Simargi
Larry McKane Teaching Assistant Scholarship - Nicole Tronske
Wu Scholarship - Summer Blanco
Rachel Carson Environmental Science Scholarship - Sierra Lauman
David F. Steele Pre-Professional Scholarship - Haley Wilson
Karen Dundas Sorci Endowed Scholarship for Biology - Jose Marfori
Microbiology Scholarship - Jai Lee
Dennis Chan Biotechnology Scholarship - Janam Dave

 

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

Chevy Goldstein Student Research Award - Timothy Siu, Nathan Wagner
Dr. Earl Pye Memorial Scholarship - Riddhima Kumar
Mario Sorci Endowed Scholarship - Erica Hummel
Reza Ehsani Memorial Scholarship - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Erica Hummel, Tiffany Lopez, Maiko Lunn
Valspar Chemistry Student Development - Stephanie Mora Garcia, Maiko Lunn, Sevan Menachekanian, Alexander Wang
Weck Family Scholarship - Uyen Dinh, Quyen Huynh, Tiffany Lopez

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Alvarez/Microsoft, First Generation Computer Science Scholarship -  Patriz Elaine Daroy, Angela Gadon, Maya Lake, Meetkumar Patel
BBH Scholarship -  Amir Sotoodeh
Boeing Computer Science Scholarship - Varun Venkitachalam, Chris Villegas
James Lebowitz Memorial Scholarship - Teresita Leonor Esver

 

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

The Henderson - Valles Scholarship in the Geosciences Margaret Walker Grenier, Rachel Kreuziger, Brianda Hernandez, Katelyn Ruiz
Margaret Clair Van Buskirk Endowed Scholarship – Manuel Vejar
Ernest Prete, Jr. Geological Sciences Scholarship – Karissa Vermillion

 

MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

John and Rosetrina Flaig Mathematics Scholarship - Giao (Selena) Bui, Ruben Hurtado, Huyen Le
Stuart Friedman Memorial Scholarship - Huyen Le
Armando Gallegos Memorial Endowed- Ji Eun (Jean) Kim
Samuel Gendelman Memorial Scholarship - Esteban Escobar
Dr. Emil R. Herzog Department Scholarship - Alexis Ayala, Courtney Ball
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Soon Kim Mathematics and Science Scholarship - Rui Hayashi, Jeffrey Yeh
Kenneth B. Kriege Mathematics Department Scholarship - Jeremy Lin

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

Boeing Scholarship - Anthony Oceguera, Brandi Wooten
Dr. Mary E. Mogge Endowed - Thu Chau
Outlaws of Physics Scholarship - Bo Shrewsbury
Parker Scholarship - Sara Margala, Kevin McCondichie

 

SCIENCE EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENT SERVICES (SEES)

Barbara A. Burke Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Monica Say
Paul C. Hiemenz Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Award - Liz Acuna
LSAMP Program Recognizing Outstanding Undergraduate Distinction (PROUD) Award - Eddie Banuelos, Daisy Hernandez, Joseph Wolf, Peter Kuetzing
Science Educational Enhancement Services (SEES) Merit Award - Monica Jose Lopez Solis